CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C84690

Ms. Martha A. Pierce
Solutia Inc.
10300 Olive Boulevard
St. Louis, Missouri 63166-6760

RE: The tariff classification of p-Nitrosodiphenylamine (CAS # 156-10-5) from England

Dear Ms. Pierce:

In your letter dated February 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-Nitrosodiphenylamine, also known as 4-Nitroso-n-phenyl-benzenamine, will be 2921.44.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: diphenylamine and its derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 cents per kilogram plus 13.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division